Proc., 437(a).) over him or her. The topic of this article is filing a demurrer to a civil complaint in California. answer, demur, or move to strike the complaint or cross-complaint. Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. I'm thankful for all his help and adjusting to my requests as needed. Nick was very professional. in the mandate proceeding. He always kept me up to date on what was needed to keep the process as smooth as possible. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.